Sunday, July 12, 2009

Tagged By Joey: What's Inside My Bag?

Joey tagged me again and this time it's on the contents of my bag!

Well, let me be frank. My bag and even makeup pouch is not really very becoming of a beauty blogger's and no famous brands here. ;))

Are you ready for a laugh??




Tadaa.......(that's how my daughter would present her proudly collected stickers from her music teacher during her music lessons)
Hahahahha...........I took this pix after coming back from her music lesson and saw Joey's tag.
She would get a sticker every time she sings a song or sing a note correctly, etc, and that's how she put her stickers before coming home and removing them. But till today 3 days later, the stickers are still on my bag as she's been lazy and I think she's getting kinda bored of stickers! And what's more funny, Mommy has been carrying around her bag with all the stickers on it!!!
Guess this is just part of being a Mommy....gotta be sporting yea?? ;))

Anyways, as you can see and probably recognize, the bag I am currently using now is the Stila Brown Bag which I had purchased quite a few from their recent clearance.

And curious to see what's inside???
Hahahahahaa............

Errr....that's all???
Well, of course, there were also the common stuff like house keys, car key, apartment building access cards, my dear old Sony Ericsson K750 (err....which era am I living in now???) and.....my little girl's stuff as well, not taken with this pix, as her stuff are not a constant variable in my bag...haha!!

1 - A small notebook and pen....you know, to write down stuff, like prices of cosmetics, label my pix, etc....whoahh, a bit like reporter already ;))
2 - My name cards
3 - My wallet.....nothing fancy, no brand...;))
4 - My makeup pouch I got as freebie from Mini magazine June issue, if I am not mistaken
5 - Wet wipes and tissue papers.....yes, you can see how my little girl is so taken by Winnie the Pooh stuff!

Not in the pix are those mentioned above and my Boots Lemon, Rosemary and Thyme hand cream and of course, some diapers for my little girl and a set of extra clothes for her too.


And my makeup pouch????
Hahahahaa..........don't expect to see a whole train case of cosmetics, yea....


Again, that's all???
OK, there's more but in another bag cos this pouch is pretty small to store so many stuff.
1 - The black cat face is actually a mirror ;).
2 - Estee Lauder Lotus Blossom lip gloss
3 - Stila Lip Glaze Stick in Berry...time to sharpen it...
4 - Liplicious Dipped Strawberry Tasty Lip Cream....yummy, taste like strawberry dipped in chocolate!
5 - A tiny-weeny lip gloss from Boots 17

Not in the pix.....a small zip-lock bag containing some facial cotton pads and cotton buds. Yep, that's all. I don't even carry a compact powder or blush or...or....



But I am getting tired of this bag and might be changing to a new bag soon.....because the beige jute material is really getting on my nerves. The fibers keep sticking on to some of my clothes which have material that can 'attract' them...you know, some clothes that have so much lint and you need to brush it off.....

Had a good laugh with what I carry in my bag??
;))


12 comments:

Lisa said...

haha von..so cute lar ur bag..ermm wondering will my bag turns like urs or not when my boy as big as ur gal... i might go for labor this week or next week...wish me luck ya :)

HaNNa_HuLLaBaLoo said...

Wow Von's stila tote bag got a facelift! LOL those stickers are just too adorable to be tear off. Not bad at all! Are u sure it's ur lil girl who had been sticking those Poohs stickers? Cos they are well-arranged! =D

Seems like u don really carry many makeups stuffs around. Me too, just find it such a hassle to carry so many things lor.

Ops I havent done this post yet. Also tagged by Joey too.

Vonvon said...

Hi Lisa,

May be you'll have more stickers and those like Transformers, etc...haha!! But Winnie the Pooh is also quite unisex.

Do inform me when you go to the hospital, yea...good luck, dear! :)

Vonvon said...

Hi Hanna,

Haha!! Can't fool the teacher! Well, every time when she got a sticker from her music teacher, she would pass it to me, and said very sweetly, "can you stick on your bag, pleeeeaseee?" So, how can I resist her sweet request?

But at this moment, she is tearing off the stickers one by one from my bag and pasting them on her crib!!

Well, I do carry quite a lot of makeup stuff before, mostly lip stuff, but I found that I don't really use them, so decided to rotate the stuff I carry in a small pouch. :)

Miu said...

that's not a STILA BAG ANYMORE..

it's a Winnie the Pooh Bear Bag!!!

(somehow the colors also SUIT it!)

lol....

btw like your milk cosmetic pouch n cat miror.. both from mags freebies right!

Anonymous said...

I agree with Hanna. The stickers look like they were printed on the bag! How cool! Sad that they are off. Haha i guess she likes them too much for them to be on your bad and not near her?

abby

Vonvon said...

Hi Miu,

Yes, she made it her 'own' LE bag! ;)

Milk fed cosmetic pouch is from Mini mag while the cat mirror is from a Bath and Body Works gift set.

Vonvon said...

Hi Abby,

Don't be sad! She didn't remove everything yet...hehe!! Yesterday, she just decided to remove all the lil' lollipops from my bag and the Poohs and Piglets are still there. Haha!

Anonymous said...

Those are lollipops!? They fooled me. I thought they were balloons without max-ing the pic. Haha how funny. Since Pooh always has balloons flying around.

They still look cute though.

abby

Vonvon said...

Hi abby,

:)

Kat said...

eh che, your bag looks better than mine lah..with all the cute winnie the pooh stickers..;)...and i like the cat face mirror...

Vonvon said...

Hi Kat,

After so long, I can see you commenting in my blog. ;)

You like my bag? Ask your lil' niece to pass you some of her Winnie the Pooh stickers, she has over-flowing of them now. And the next time I get another of the same mirror in any gift set, I'll give you. This one is from the gift set your bro-in-law gave me, so I can't give this to you. ;)